Search
  • CR8 Agency

THE WINNERS OF THE 49th NAACP IMAGE AWARDS ANNOUNCED DURING LIVE BROADCAST ON TV ONE TWO-HOUR SPECIA


TWO-HOUR SPECIAL WAS HOSTED BY ANTHONY ANDERSON

PRESENTERS INCLUDED: STERLING K. BROWN, MARY J. BLIGE, MICHAEL B. JORDAN, DANIEL KALUUYA, ISSA RAE, CHADWICK BOSEMAN, TERRY CREWS, YARA SHAHIDI, ANGELA RYE, DANAI GURIRA, ISAIAH WASHINGTON, JACOB LATIMORE, JAY PHAROAH, JEMELE HILL, JOSH GAD, LORETTA DEVINE, META GOLDING, MICHAEL SMITH, TYLER JAMES WILLIAMS, SONEQUA MARTIN-GREEN, JUDGE GREG MATHIS AND MIKE COLTER

Performances by Common and Andra Day Ava DuVernay Announced as NAACP Entertainer of the Year Charlie Wilson Honored with Music Makes a Difference Honor

Special #TIMESUP Presentation Featuring Angela Robinson, Kerry Washington,

Jurnee Smollett-Bell, Laverne Cox, Lena Waithe and Tracee Ellis Ross

Additional Talent Included: Halle Berry, Mandy Moore, Chris Sullivan, Omari Hardwick, and more

The winners of the 49th NAACP Image Awards were announced tonight during the live broadcast from the Pasadena Civic Auditorium which aired on TV One (see complete winners list below). The two-hour live special was hosted by Anthony Anderson and opened with a powerful moment in support of #TIMESUP featuring Angela Robinson, Kerry Washington, Jurnee Smollett-Bell, Laverne Cox, Lena Waithe and Tracee Ellis Ross. There was a live pre-show from the red carpet hosted by Terrence J with special correspondent, Tanika Ray.

Ava DuVernay was honored as the NAACP Entertainer of the Year. NAACP Chairman Leon W. Russell presented the NAACP Chairman’s Award to William Lucy, NAACP President and CEO Derrick Johnson presented the NAACP President’s Award to Danny Glover and several members of the Memphis Sanitation “I Am A Man” Workers were also in attendance – they were presented with the NAACP Vanguard Award earlier in the week during a press conference at the National Civil Rights Museum in Memphis, TN. Charlie Wilson was honored with the Music Makes a Difference honor which is bestowed upon an individual within the recording industry who has achieved worthwhile success and inspiration for civic engagement, criminal justice, education, economic opportunity, or criminal justice.

In addition, some of the biggest names in film, television and music appeared in the LIVE telecast including: Sterling K. Brown, Halle Berry, Mary J. Blige, Michael B. Jordan, Daniel Kaluuya, Issae Rae, Mandy Moore, Chadwick Boseman, Terry Crews, Tracee Ellis Ross, Yara Shahidi, Angela Rye, Danai Gurira, Isaiah Washington, Jacob Latimore, Jay Pharoah, Jemele Hill, Josh Gad, Loretta Devine, Meta Golding, Michael Smith, Tyler James Williams, Omari Hardwick, Ava DuVernay, Jurnee Smollett-Bell, Chris Sullivan, Sonequa Martin-Green, Judge Greg Mathis and Mike Colter.

The 49th NAACP Image Awards production team included Executive Producers Reginald Hudlin and Phil Gurin, Tony McCuin as Director, Byron Phillips as Producer, and Robin Reinhardt as Talent Producer.

The winners of the 49th NAACP Image Awards in the non-televised categories were announced during a gala dinner celebration that took place Sunday, January 14, 2018, at the Pasadena Conference Center – the event was hosted by The Real’s Adrienne Houghton, Loni Love, Jeannie Mai and Tamera Mowry-Housley.

The NAACP Image Awards is the premiere multicultural awards show. It celebrates the accomplishments of people of color in the fields of television, music, literature and film, and also honors individuals or groups who promote social justice through creative endeavors.

Nominees for the NAACP Image Awards are determined by the number of entries received by the deadline. To be eligible, projects must have had a national distribution date between January 1, 2017, and December 31, 2017. From those entries, a nominating committee selects five nominees in each of the 56 categories. To determine the winners, the members of the NAACP vote via a secured online site. The results are tabulated by the Image Awards auditors, Bert Smith & Co., and the results are confidential until the envelope is opened LIVE on stage during the TV One telecast.

For all information and the latest news, please visit the official NAACP Image Awards website at: http://www.naacpimageawards.net.

FB: /naacpimageaward | Twitter: @naacpimageaward (#ImageAwards)

# # #

Below are all of the winners for the 49th NAACP Image Awards:

ENTERTAINER OF THE YEAR

Ava DuVernay

Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture

Daniel Kaluuya - "Get Out" (Universal Pictures)

Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture

Octavia Spencer - "Gifted" (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

Outstanding Motion Picture

"Girls Trip" (Universal Pictures)

Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series

Anthony Anderson - "`black-ish" (ABC)

Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series

Tracee Ellis Ross - "`black-ish " (ABC)

Outstanding Comedy Series

"`black-ish" (ABC)

Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series

Omari Hardwick - "Power" (Starz)

Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series

Taraji P. Henson - "Empire" (FOX)

Outstanding Drama Series

"Power" (Starz)

The winners of the Non-Televised Categories for the 49th NAACP Image Awards are:

Television

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Jay Ellis - "Insecure" (HBO)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Marsai Martin - "`black-ish" (ABC)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Joe Morton - "Scandal" (ABC)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Naturi Naughton - "Power" (Starz)

Outstanding Television Movie, Limited - Series or Dramatic Special

"The New Edition Story " (BET)

Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special

Idris Elba - "Guerrilla" (Showtime)

Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Limited -Series or Dramatic Special

Queen Latifah - "Flint" (Lifetime)

Outstanding News/ Information - (Series or Special)

"Unsung" (TV One)

Outstanding Talk Series

"The Real" (Syndicated)

Outstanding Reality Program/Reality Competition Series

"The Manns" (TV One)

Outstanding Variety or Game Show - (Series or Special)

"Lip Sync Battle" (Spike)

Outstanding Children's Program

"Doc McStuffins" (Disney Junior)

Outstanding Performance by a Youth (Series, Special, Television Movie or Limited Series)

Caleb McLaughlin - "Stranger Things" (Netflix)

Outstanding Host in a Talk or News/Information (Series or Special) - Individual or Ensemble

Roland Martin - "News One Now" (TV One)

Outstanding Host in a Reality/Reality Competition, Game Show or Variety (Series or Special) - Individual or Ensemble

LL Cool J - "Lip Sync Battle" (Spike)

Recording

Outstanding New Artist

SZA (RCA Records/Top Dawg Entertainment)

Outstanding Male Artist

Bruno Mars (Atlantic Records)

Outstanding Female Artist

Mary J. Blige (Capitol Records)

Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration

Kendrick Lamar feat. Rihanna (TDE/Aftermath/Interscope)

Outstanding Jazz Album

"Petite Afrique" - Somi (Sony Music/OKeh)

Outstanding Gospel/Christian Album (Traditional or Contemporary)

"Greenleaf Soundtrack Volume 2" - Greenleaf Soundtrack (RCA Inspiration)

Outstanding Music Video/Visual Album